Header Banner4
Header Banner3
SafeFloor468x60

Red Fish

Family: Sciaenops ocellatus

Other Names:

Redfish, red, Spotail, Channel Bass, Poisson Rouge

Range and Habitat:

Found Gulfwide, from low-salinity...

Identification and Biology:

Red drum can be silver-gray ....

Size:

Very Common from 1 to 10 lbs ....

Food Value:

Good, with smaller fish...

Description By: Geral Horst